Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice

(last update: 24.02.2022)

This Privacy Notice was created by Performance Sales, Lda. (hereinafter also referred to as “WYperformance”, “we”, “us”, and “our”) to demonstrate that we respect the privacy of all WYperformance website users, in accordance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (“GDPR”).

If you just want to know how we use cookies, any information collected through cookies or similar technologies, please click here.

Data Controller

The person responsible for data processing in the case of www.wyperformance.com is Performance Sales, Lda., a company incorporated in Portugal, with registered office located at:

Av. Marginal, Edifício Parque Oceano, 4º H

2780-322 St. Amaro de Oeiras

Portugal

Information we collect

We may request that you supply us with personal information. Generally, this information is requested when you voluntarily want us to provide you with information.

Information that we may gather about you when you use this website:

  • Name
  • Company name
  • Business email address
  • IP address
  • The type of browser and operating system you use
  • The Internet domain/website address from which you accessed our site
  • Pages you visited on this site
  • Date and time of your visit to this site
  • Information provided by you concerning job applications submitted to us.


WYperformance collects data through this website for the following purposes:

  • To provide you with the information you have requested (e.g., Business Enquiries form);
  • To respond to specific questions you may raise regarding WYperformance (e.g., Contact form);
  • To process and consider your job application;
  • To provide you with better ways of accessing information from this website.

Retention Period

In the event that WYperformance is treating and using your personal data in a manner permitted by law or with your consent, we will store your information only for the time required to fulfil the purposes set forth above, or until you raise an objection as to whether we use your data (when WYperformance has a legitimate interest in the use of your personal data), or until such time as you withdraw your consent (when you have consented that we use your personal data). However, in cases where WYperformance is obliged by law to keep your personal data for a longer period, or when your personal data is required for WYperformance to lodge or defend against legal claims, we maintain your personal data until the end of the relevant retention period or until the claims in question have been resolved.

Information to third parties

We may send your personal data to third parties to help us process your personal data for the purposes set out in this Privacy Notice. We may disclose your personal data if we or any of our assets are the subject of a sale or similar corporate transaction. We will ensure that the third parties who receive your personal data are required to keep it confidential.

When WYperformance reasonably believes that it’s required by law, WYperformance may disclose personal information to third parties in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding suspected or actual unlawful or otherwise prohibited activities, including, but not limited to, fraud.

Use of this website by children

This website is not intended or designed to attract children under the age of 16. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from or about any person under this age. If you are under 16 years old and wish to ask a question or use this website in any way which requires you to submit your personal data, please get your parent or guardian to do so on your behalf.

Links to other websites

This website may contain links to external sites not belong to us. Please note that WYperformance is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of any websites that do not belong to WYperformance. Accordingly, we recommend that you carefully read the privacy notices of those external websites.

Rights of the Data Subjects

In accordance with the GDPR, data subjects can exercise their rights of access, rectification, opposition, limitation, and deletion of personal data concerning them. The exercise of rights regarding personal data collected in this website is carried out through the WYperformance data protection officer, in writing, to the following email address: dpo@wygroup.net.

More information about your rights as a data subject can be found on the European Commission “My rights” web page.

Right to complain

If you believe that WYperformance is not processing your personal data in accordance with the requirements set out herein or with the applicable EU data protection legislation, you may file a complaint.

The data protection authority of the country where WYperformance has its registered office is CNPD – Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados (www.cnpd.pt).